Please add marialow2000@yahoo.com to your address book!

HOME   I   WHOLESALE OILS    WORKSHOPS   I  AROMATHERAPY RECIPES   I  ABOUT US   I  SPANISH   l   CONTACT US  

All content on this web site is protected by international copyright laws for intellectual property and may not be reproduced, used, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means without prior permission.

Aspirations,LLC - Maria Low
Young Living Independent Distributor No.  #10279
P.O. Box 2305, Nipawin, Saskatchewan CA SOEIEO
P.O. Box 354, Livingston, MT USA 59047

marialow2000@yahoo.com
© 2007-2010 Aspirations, LLC

Site Design by Living Arts Media


Young Living Essential Oils Canada

 

Sandalwood Oil

sandalwood plantAn Introduction to a Powerful Oil
Genuine sandalwood (Santalum album)  includes Indian sandalwood and Australian sandalwood. Other species are found in India, Indonesia and the Pacific Islands. The essential oil is steam distilled from the wood. The properties of sandalwood are calming, sedative, tonic, antioxidant, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, anti-depressant, mediation, baptisms, death process, sedative, astringent. The sandalwood used to create Young LIving Essential Oils come from India.

Sandalwood has antimicrobial abilities that can be used for skin conditions such as blackheads and spots. Sandalwood is very strong. If you are using Young LIving oils, the oil can be applied directly to the skin (neat), but other sandalwood oils should always be diluted with a carrier oil before being applied to the skin.

Other possible uses for sandalwood include: support for the cardiovascular system, emotional support, sciatic nerves, lumbago, acne, bone cartilage, coughs, cystitis, lymphatic system, hiccups, menstrual problems, nervous tension, regeneration, tuberculosis, increases oxygen, pineal and pituitary glands, skin infections, skin/facial enhancement; protection from computer, microwave, chemotherapy, radiation poisoning.

Sandalwood in India
When I was in Southern India several years ago, I learned that the sandalwood trees are call Raja (Royal) trees and received a special edict in the 1700's where they were protected by the government. The government regulates the harvest of all sandalwood trees, even those on private property. Sandalwood is often used by yoga students.

Indian sandalwood is currently viewed as an endangered species. Sandalwood trees in India and Nepal are government owned. Their harvest is strictly regulated, but some trees are still illegally harvested. The price of sandalwood has risen sharply in the last five years. New plantations for sandalwood have been set up in India and Indian sandalwood is now being grown on huge plantations in Australia.

sandalwood trees
(Photo courtesy of J.M. Garg, Wikimedia Commons)

Harvesting Sandalwood Trees
The tree reaches maturity in 60-80 years. During the rainy season, rich oils have contained themselves in the heartwood and the roots: it is then uprooted and harvested. Even the wood from the stump and root are used to produce essential oils.

Every part of the sandalwood tree is highly valued. Not only is it steam distilled from the wood for essential oils, but sandalwood is also used to produce incense, cosmetics, health remedies and soaps and for beautiful carvings. Sandalwood is used to create figures for altars, courtyards and temples. The religious carvings vary by province or area, including statues of Kuan Yin, Krishna and many others. . Sandalwood is part of many religious rituals including baptism and  funerals rituals. Sandalwood is used to ward off insects. Sandalwood is sometimes also used in jewelry. Sandalwood, in some form, is integrated as a part of life in India.

When the tsunami took place, thousands of sandalwood trees were uprooted.  Other trees were cut down by criminals.  This is the main reason why this precious oil is expensive to purchase. Sandalwood is indispensable to essential oil enthusiasts.  Sandalwood essential oil provides a perfume with a strong wood base note. Sandalwood smells somewhat like other wood scents, with an additional freshness.

Use of Sandalwood in World Religions

In Hinduism, preparation of sandalwood paste is a ceremonial duty for priests. The paste is prepared by grinding pieces of the wood by hand upon granite slabs. Water is slowly added to make a paste. Sandalwood is used in Ayurvedic medicine for treating anxiety and is said to bring one closer to the divine.

In Buddhism, sandalwood is attributed to Amitabha Buddha. Sandalwood scent is believed to transform one's desires and maintain a person's alertness while in meditation. Sandalwood is also one of the more popular scents for incense.

Sandalwood and agarwood are also the most commonly used incense by the Chinese and Japanese in religious ceremonies. It is also used extensively by Zoarastrians. Zoroastrians offer sandalwood twigs to the firekeeping priests and dieties. Sandalwood is called sukhar by Zoroastrian community. The sandalwood is a source of income for the fire temple.

Sandalwood for Protection in the Modern World
Sandalwood is very helpful in a Wi-Fi world where we are bombarded with micro-waves from technology, cell towers, microwaves, chemotherapy/radiation treatments and with instruments in cars and airplanes. Sandalwood is one of the first recommendations for radiation damage. It can be used topically, as a nutrient internally in 00 veggie caps with Young Living Sandalwood and ingested with water, diluted 50:50 with a carrier oil (V-6 carrier oil) and apply topically to an affected area 1 to 3 x a day.

Radiation can produce toxicity within the liver.  ICP #3208 contains apple pectin and is mixed in fluid to drink to help remove unwanted toxins, metals and radiation therapy as an intestinal cleanse.

sandalwood oilOther Helpful Products
Melrose, patchouli, Melaleuca Quinquenervia*, Peppermint, Idaho Balsam Fir, Blue Cypress (Sandalwood can also be mixed with these oils or used in a layering application) The soft gel of Longevity, Super C, Power Meal, ImmuPro tablets, Dried Wolfberries, NingXia Red, Omega Blue softgels.

Note: Melrose - According to Dr. Penoel, Melrose may help protect the body during radiation treatment if used 10 days before, during, and 10 days after. Do not use on the day of radiation treatment, and stay away from direct light on the trauma area. The above suggestions include Young Living Essential Oils only.  Do not use any other oils as you may experience a side effect if there are synthetics or inferior oils in the bottle. This information is intended for educational purposes only.
JOIN OUR MAILING LIST
Email:









Essemtial Oils and Cooking